Poll |
Who will win the GLT2? |
Horde of Horca (Orc) |
|
2% |
[ 3 ] |
Skull Crushas (Orc) |
|
2% |
[ 3 ] |
Kraut Surfers (Dwarf) |
|
0% |
[ 0 ] |
Hifflitik's Runners (Skaven) |
|
3% |
[ 5 ] |
Greenskin Horde (Orc) |
|
2% |
[ 3 ] |
Butcher Boyz (Orc) |
|
8% |
[ 11 ] |
Evil Hand (Orc) |
|
3% |
[ 4 ] |
Traitors ! Mutants ! Commies ! (Chaos) |
|
3% |
[ 5 ] |
Athel Loren Guardians (WoodElf) |
|
42% |
[ 54 ] |
Doomy Diggers (ChaosDwarf) |
|
6% |
[ 8 ] |
Scharfe Biester (Chaos) |
|
1% |
[ 2 ] |
Untote leben laenger (Undead) |
|
1% |
[ 2 ] |
Agile cats for a change (DarkElf) |
|
7% |
[ 9 ] |
Night Of The Living Claws - 1 (Necro) |
|
3% |
[ 4 ] |
Dovie'andi se tovya sagain (Skaven) |
|
4% |
[ 6 ] |
Haandbold Piger (Chaos) |
|
6% |
[ 8 ] |
|
Total Votes : 127 |
|
Malthor
Joined: Aug 02, 2003
|
  Posted:
Jul 28, 2006 - 07:57 |
|
|
MadTias
Joined: Jun 19, 2004
|
  Posted:
Jul 29, 2006 - 11:22 |
|
Looking good on the GNN, Malthor! I'll vote for a winner when I see the draw. What did happen in Qualifier #7? Why was there a forfeit? |
|
|
Malthor
Joined: Aug 02, 2003
|
  Posted:
Jul 29, 2006 - 11:27 |
|
Forfeit in qualifier 7 due to coaches not managing to arrange a match.
Coach who was present for most of the two week period including the final days up to deadline who communicated to us during this period was advanced. Coach who did not communicate with us and was not present for most of the 2 week period including the final days up to deadline forfeited the match.
Not ideal, but not fair to keep one team locked in there unable to play training/prep games for who knows how long before the main draw whilst other teams can play. |
_________________ ex Monkey (original Team Approvers in 2004)
ex Admin
ex Ranked Tournament Manager
still disliked all round! |
|
Buur
Joined: Apr 29, 2004
|
  Posted:
Jul 31, 2006 - 11:52 |
|
Whoa 4 people thinks Haandbold Piger will win gltII... i voted Athel Loren Guardians myself, course a str5 wardancer is a pain...
Kill it plz....
-Buur |
_________________
For most people, reason is nothing but their own believes. |
|
Dominik
Joined: Oct 29, 2004
|
  Posted:
Jul 31, 2006 - 20:57 |
|
Absolutely no chance for Haandbold Piger bec. they miss Tackle. The Wood Elves seem strong and firm. |
|
|
Flix
Joined: Oct 26, 2003
|
  Posted:
Aug 04, 2006 - 10:25 |
|
Everythink is posible in Blood Bowl, a faforite often fail
Luck dominate , Skill rules |
|
|
OverDose
Joined: Apr 07, 2005
|
  Posted:
Aug 04, 2006 - 10:30 |
|
Whoa! The Agile cats have hogged 3 votes... Cool. I think that Malthors woodies will win but naturally I'm hoping that they won't... I got to keep the Dark elves' reputation high for Borgens and PeteWs sake : ) |
|
|
Sysiphos
Joined: Feb 03, 2006
|
  Posted:
Aug 04, 2006 - 10:31 |
|
I voted for the Diggers... they deserve it!
And remember: any dead orc on Flix´s team 5 Euro for Christer from me! |
|
|
Flix
Joined: Oct 26, 2003
|
  Posted:
Aug 04, 2006 - 11:00 |
|
Hey Sysiphos you donate me 5 euro for every kill i made
Today we will know the seeding, but we can guess it now:
Flix - dadoz
ankkh - Pmg
--------------------------
Sandune - Buur
Domink - Faramir
---------------------------------------------
JB - kwèk
cloggy - Malthor
---------------------------
OverDose - CopyCat
Frankenstein - Bendrig
____________
the Cr´s
Flix 183.01, JB 181.05, OverDose 180.86, Sandune 180.4, Dominik 178.63, Frankenstein 177.7, cloggy 175.09, ankkh 173.77, Pmg 173.76, Malthor 173.42, Bendrig 172.69, Faramir 171.52, Buur 169.32, CopyCat 163.26, kwèk 161.41, dadoz 160.01 |
|
|
Dominik
Joined: Oct 29, 2004
|
  Posted:
Aug 05, 2006 - 22:41 |
|
Umm, this is not the opponent which I hoped to get in first round... |
|
|
ankkh
Joined: Feb 29, 2004
|
  Posted:
Aug 06, 2006 - 13:24 |
|
Me neither... actually the one that I most wanted to avoid = Kwek's Necro (+ Buurs beauties). My Pick for the winner is Butcher Boyz, unless the Runners manage to run away with it all |
|
|
Plorg
Joined: May 08, 2005
|
  Posted:
Aug 06, 2006 - 23:07 |
|
---| GLT2 | Quals | RIPs | Coaches | QPicks | Thanks | GNN |---
Hifflitik's Runners came through 3-1 over the feared Night Of The Living Claws - 1.
The rats took some minor damage with 2 of them watching the next game from the hospital.
The team as a whole is loaded with permanent injuries having 5 niggled players going into the Round Two game.
Round Two is going to be very tough for them since they will be giving away handicaps to Orcs either way...
Horde of Horca is in strong tournament shape with 6 Guards, no injuries, and cash for a couple of Star Players.
However, Skull Crushas has 5 Guards, more cash, and a better coach.
Plorg's Picks:
Round One: Skull Crushas beats Horde of Horca by 1
Round Two: Skull Crushas beats Hifflitik's Runners by 1 in OT
-----
Chaos beats Dark Elves!
Traitors ! Mutants ! Commies ! wins in the second half by 2 TDs after a reload.
The first half ended with no points scored, Dark Elves receiving in the second half.
With rainy weather affecting the pickup rolls in favor of the Chaos,
the loss had to be even more frustrating for the Dark Elves due to the fact that
the Chaos caging defense had a lot of holes in it offering 2dice blitzes on the ball carriers.
Elves and Skaven are best at capitalizing on weak cages and getting the ball away,
and the Chaos will have to tighten that up if they hope to win this Tournament.
Their next game should be nice and bloody, as they face the winners of
Doomy Diggers vs Haandbold Piger. Both of these teams are lovely.
The Chaos have already loaded up with Morg, and the hefty sack of cash on the Chaos Dwarf side
suggests that Hthark will be playing with the Diggers all the way through the GLT2.
Whoever wins this game will not be doing so unscathed.
Even so, Plorg believes that the winner of this game will also defeat the Commies in Round Two.
Plorg's Picks:
Round One: Doomy Diggers beats Haandbold Piger by 1
Round Two: Doomy Diggers beats Traitors ! Mutants ! Commies ! by 2
-----
It is good to see that Evil Hand got their strength back up.
edit: added linkbars
---| GLT2 | Quals | RIPs | Coaches | QPicks | Thanks | GNN |--- |
Last edited by Plorg on %b %07, %2006 - %01:%Aug; edited 1 time in total |
|
Buur
Joined: Apr 29, 2004
|
  Posted:
Aug 06, 2006 - 23:18 |
|
I don't like that prediction... eventhough it might be rather precise.... well with all the money at those dwarfs... there where no reason to wait with hiring morg course im quite sure hthark will join them later on... i promise that if doomy diggers go on to win ill have done any thing in my power to scratch em abit with my claws...
-Buur |
_________________
For most people, reason is nothing but their own believes. |
|
Prinz
Joined: Oct 01, 2005
|
  Posted:
Aug 07, 2006 - 01:58 |
|
Butcher Boyz VS Untote leben laenger
The Butcher Boyz should have this one in the bag. Unless the Undead get a huge amount of luck on the handicaps, the Ork's much larger quantity of skills should win this game.
Prinz' Prediction: Butcher Boyz by 2
Kraut Surfers VS Evil Hand
Evil Hand has been making an amazing comeback since being decimated after the GLT II Qualifiers, their lowest point being 126/111.
Even so, it will be a hard fought match against the Kraut Surfers with their huge amount of guard and quite a few nice +Strength players.
However, the Orks have a nice treasury, which should help them both in this game and the next game if they go through.
Prinz' Prediction: Evil Hand by 1 in OT |
|
|
Plorg
Joined: May 08, 2005
|
  Posted:
Aug 07, 2006 - 02:36 |
|
---| GLT2 | Quals | RIPs | Coaches | QPicks | Thanks | GNN |---
Agreed on Butcher Boyz vs Untote leben laenger.
A strong Orc team with plenty of +ST on top.
The only team Plorg has seen with a higher total ST column
is the statistical abberation Chaos Butterfly.
Now THAT is a team that should be playing in Elite SMACK.
Since the Undead are all out of Count Luthor cash, this one is easy to call.
As for Kraut Surfers vs Evil Hand, we will have to agree to disagree.
Evil Hand did make an impressive recovery and have a Tournament-caliber treasury,
but Plorg believes the Dwarves will own them, and own them hard.
If it comes to Kraut Surfers and Butcher Boyz, it gets a lot closer to call.
The Dwarves have enough +ST, Guard, and Dauntless to knock down pretty much anyone.
However, unlike Kraut Surfers, Butcher Boyz are very capable of playing the ball.
Plorg's Picks:
Round One: Butcher Boyz beats Untote leben laenger by 2
Round One: Kraut Surfers beats Evil Hand by 1 in OT
Round Two: Butcher Boyz beats Kraut Surfers by 1
On the other side of the bracket, all eyes are on Athel Loren Guardians.
Can Scharfe Biester kill Caldoris Thundercall?
If they don't take this Wardancer out of the game, then these Chaos are out of the GLT2.
Regardless, the general consensus is that the Wood Elves will win the game,
but winning the GLT2 depends on how much damage they take in this game.
The Round Two opponent will be the winner of
Greenskin Horde vs Dovie'andi se tovya sagain.
The Orcs look in fine shape, while the spelling bee Skaven are another team
that faced a harsh post-qualifier recovery. They have a nice set of Gutters
and some Horny Blitzers, but not much else.
Plorg's Picks:
Round One: Athel Loren Guardians beats Scharfe Biester by 3
Round One: Greenskin Horde beats Dovie'andi se tovya sagain by 1 in OT
Round Two: Pick withheld until Round One damage is assessed
---| GLT2 | Quals | RIPs | Coaches | QPicks | Thanks | GNN |--- |
|
|
|
| |