16 coaches online • Server time: 02:43
Index Search Usergroups Profile
Log in
Recent Forum Topics goto Post Am I the only one wh...goto Post Please fix Awards!goto Post If a player concedes...
SearchSearch 
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Log in to check your private messages View next topic
eranor



Joined: Sep 08, 2021

Post   Posted: Mar 06, 2022 - 12:33 Reply with quote Back to top

I experienced a bug in this game

https://fumbbl.com/FUMBBL.php?page=match&id=4369263

both when I was setting up at the beginning of 2nd half and in turn 8.

Both times I could see 11 players on the pitch but when I clicked end setup the client told me there were fewer (9 first time, 10 second time). My opponent's view matched what the client was saying (players on the pitch), and told me which one were still in rsv. I solved by moving the players back in rsv and then back on the pitch.
Candlejack



Joined: Aug 02, 2003

Post   Posted: Mar 06, 2022 - 13:04 Reply with quote Back to top

You are the second coach to report this.

From what you wrote it seems that the issue did not happen at every setup but just some, correct?

What is your java version and operating system?

_________________
--
The Sanity Resort
eranor



Joined: Sep 08, 2021

Post   Posted: Mar 06, 2022 - 13:42 Reply with quote Back to top

MacOS 12.2.1

java version "16.0.2" 2021-07-20
Java(TM) SE Runtime Environment (build 16.0.2+7-67)

Happened 2 out of 3 setups. Since it was a different number of players in the two cases, it might be hard to catch/reproduce.
flashman1234



Joined: May 29, 2016

Post   Posted: Mar 06, 2022 - 13:43 Reply with quote Back to top

It happened to me a few times when I loaded a setup from the Team Setup > Load Setup menu option. I switched to a different setup and/or did it manually and it worked.
C0ddlefish



Joined: Sep 17, 2019

Post   Posted: Mar 06, 2022 - 14:11 Reply with quote Back to top

I've had reports of something along these lines in our league too
https://fumbbl.com/p/bugs?id/734
Candlejack



Joined: Aug 02, 2003

Post   Posted: Mar 06, 2022 - 15:23 Reply with quote Back to top

That report was way before the last changes so I think that can be ignored.

@eranor: did you also use a saved team setup?

@flasman: did that happen recently? Did you move players around after loading the setup? What is your operating system? And any chance that players saved in that setup were just missing that game?

_________________
--
The Sanity Resort
C0ddlefish



Joined: Sep 17, 2019

Post   Posted: Mar 06, 2022 - 15:36 Reply with quote Back to top

Jackamon added his bit to that report last week having mentioned it on Disord. The ones mentioned to me would have been in Feb
Candlejack



Joined: Aug 02, 2003

Post   Posted: Mar 06, 2022 - 15:59 Reply with quote Back to top

Would be great if people affected by this could give the folllowing data:

Operating system
Java version
Whether it happened with manual or saved set ups

_________________
--
The Sanity Resort
C0ddlefish



Joined: Sep 17, 2019

Post   Posted: Mar 06, 2022 - 16:00 Reply with quote Back to top

I'll ask our league player....says it's happend to him on his last 2 games
eranor



Joined: Sep 08, 2021

Post   Posted: Mar 06, 2022 - 16:37 Reply with quote Back to top

@candlejack manual setup for me (see above for OS/Java version)
flashman1234



Joined: May 29, 2016

Post   Posted: Mar 06, 2022 - 22:04 Reply with quote Back to top

MacOS(11.6.4)
Java version 8 Update 281
Just with saved setups.

I think I had missing players for that setup, but that's never been a problem before. Yes, I moved players around, then noticed the bug.
Medon



Joined: Jan 28, 2015

Post   Posted: Mar 07, 2022 - 15:21 Reply with quote Back to top

I have the same problem.

For me it happens almost every setup but it affects a different number of players 1-4. My opponents report they see that my setup is indeed incomplete and some players are supposedly still in the reserves box. But on my screen this is not the case and i have set up 11 players.

The solution is simple: move every player up and down one square and it is solved.

MacOS 12.2.1
Candlejack



Joined: Aug 02, 2003

Post   Posted: Mar 12, 2022 - 13:01 Reply with quote Back to top

The next release contains some changes that might improve on that situation. But since I do not know what is the root cause there is no guarantee.

What would help is if those of you that experienced this issue could activate the java console and if the error occurs copy the content of the java console into a text file and either send it to me on discord or upload it somewhere so I can access it. I added some debug output in the coming release that hopefully gives some indication of the root cause.

Please try to copy the contents as soon as you run into that error and not first fix it as that would make it mich harder to find the relevant lines in the output.


Instructions to activate the console can be found here on java.com. This has to be done before starting the client.

So far it seems that only mac os users are affected so maybe the mouse handling is different there.

_________________
--
The Sanity Resort
HimalayaP1C7



Joined: Feb 03, 2021

Post   Posted: Mar 12, 2022 - 15:47 Reply with quote Back to top

Just for info, I’ve had this issue on Windows 10, but it was September 2021 (my bug report is here https://fumbbl.com/p/bugs?id/734) I’ve never seen the issue since, only that one time.
Candlejack



Joined: Aug 02, 2003

Post   Posted: Mar 12, 2022 - 17:58 Reply with quote Back to top

I am afraid the old issues are not that relevant anymore as I changed a lot in that area in the last weeks.

If people run into issues after the next release (2.6.0) then new reports if possible with the above mentioned data would be much appreciated.

_________________
--
The Sanity Resort
Display posts from previous:     
 Jump to:   
All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Post new topic   Reply to topic
View previous topic Log in to check your private messages View next topic